AWSC General Director and Governor of Shirak region discussed the water supply issues in the region
May 7th, 2014, Gyumri, Yerevan
Today, AWSC General Director Patrick Lorin together with the Deputy Chairman of State Committee of Water Economy had a meeting with the Governor of Shirak region. During the meeting they discussed the investment projects implemented in the region.
The Governor of Shirak noted that the rehabilitation works in several communities will definitely contribute to the increase of water supply service quality.
The participants of the meeting discussed the works in Artik town and the investment project planned to be implemented in Ani community, which will solve the problem of drinking water in several villages within this community. The water issue of villages close to Artik town was also discussed. Currently, the design and cost estimation documents are being prepared for supplying water to these villages from the drainage system.
At the end of the meeting the AWSC General Director and Governor of Shirak region agreed soon to have a joint visit to the Artik community to discuss the local water supply issues at the premises.